All posts by Antje Muller

In Memory of Nathan Bax

With great sadness we bid farewell to Nathan Bax who left us far too soon on Wednesday.
A talented sailor from a young age, Nathan was successful in the Starling and 12ft Skiffs before he won the Javelin Skiff Nationals three times and the prestigious Sanders Cup twice together with his father Ben Bax during his time in the Class from 1997 to 2004.
In 2010, both father and son contested the Sanders Cup in New Plymouth as skippers, and Nathan won it off Ben in one of the epic tussles between the pair.
In recent years, Nathan has focussed on his business and family.
A strong-willed fighter to the last, he chose his own way of dealing with his liver cancer.
A memorial for Nathan will be held on Wednesday 28 October 1.30pm at St Paul’s Church Crn Mulgan St & Main Highway in Katikati.
The Javelin Skiff Class is dedicating the Rotoiti Regatta on 7-8 November to his memory.
Nathan has taken off beyond the sunset. Our thoughts are with his parents and family.

New Zealand 2020-21 Season Dates

November 

6-8 Rotoiti Bach Get Together North Islands http://javelins.org/2020/north-island-championships-notice-of-race/

21-22 Taupo Wooden Boat Regatta https://www.ltyc.org.nz/files/Notice_of_Race_-_Sports_Boats.pdf

January:

Nationals at Gisborne Sailing Club 29 January – 1 February

February: 

Sanders Cup, date and venue tba

March: 

Loading container for South Pacifics early March or late February

America’s Cup finals 6-21 March

April

South Pacifics at Lake Cootharaba in Australia, probably 2-5 April

Team Accommodation has been booked, please contact Antje javelin@in4more.com for details.

Nathan Bax Memorial Regatta North Island Championships Notice Of Race

Notice of Race & Special Sailing Instructions

Nathan Bax Memorial Regatta at Rotoiti (ROTOITI SPRINTS BACH REGATTA) 

Nov *6, 7 and 8 NOV 2020

Series will be Governed by the “Rules” as defined in the Current Racing Rules of Sailing , except as noted below.

All boats sail at their own risk. 

*(Friday 6 is a practice- training day.)

Race area will be off Gisborne Point, Lake Rotoiti.

Briefing 900 Hrs Sat 7 Nov.  Race 1 Warning Signal 1000 Hrs (Approx)

Boats shall conform to Current Class Rules and YNZ Safety Regulations Part 1. 11, & Life Jackets must be worn at all times while afloat.

Courses shall be Port courses consisting of 2 x Windward / 2 x Leeward legs. 

Course length will be approx 0.5 Nautical Mile from start to top mark.

The course may be shortened at the bottom mark gate if required, at the discretion of the Race Officer.

The start will be sailing to windward with downwind finishes where possible. i.e the finish will be in the opposite direction to the start.

Start boat will be as described at briefing. Marks will be described at briefing.

Starts sequence shall be over a 3 minute time-frame as follows;

3 Minute (Warning signal), 

2 Minute (Blue Peter up), 

              1 Minute (Blue Peter down), 

0 Minutes (Start, Class flag down)

The start / finish line will be between the Start Boat and the Leeward Mark.

(This may be used as a bottom mark gate.)

Races shall be sailed back-to-back.

The warning signal for consecutive races will be made approx 5 Minutes after the FIRST boat finishes.

Time limits will be as per briefing.

Alternative penalty for on the water infringements will be 1 x 360 degree turn.

All marks shall be taken to port, (The exception of this will be when the start / finish is being used as the bottom mark gate) however touching a mark will NOT constitute a penalty. (The exception to this is at the start and finish.)

No Protests are allowed (i.e. all on the water infringements shall be exonerated on the water)

Scoring System                           First                   1 Point

                                                Second              2 Points

                                                Third                 3 Points

                                                Fourth               4 Points

                                                And so on. (DNF will score the same as last in that race)

Discards; Dependant on the number of races sailed discards will be allowed. This to be advised at briefing.

Peter Millar 

See http://javelins.org/2020/rotoiti-bach-regatta-7-8-november-2020/ for more

2020 Sanders Cup Interprovincial Challenge Results

After having to postpone the Sanders Cup due to gale force winds in December, again Windy Wellington lived up to its name and made it challenging for the organisers to get a contest in.

The Kingham Trophy was held early Saturday morning in light Southerlies. Even though OA and FDSM had the lead for a while, Trailblazer claimed the lead on the last downwind leg to finally claim this elusive prize.

After waiting for the Northerly to fill in for a while, the Sanders Cup was held in a building breeze with very close racing and mixed results.

In the end, Manawatu dominated over East Coast, who were the only team to put two wins on the board. Northland came third and sported a win in the last race.

David Brown and David Feek won the Sanders Cup for Manawatu on Trailblazer