Category Archives: Australian Championship

Winners of the Australian Championships

Year Boat Name Skipper Crew State Designer or Builder
1970-1971 DFG D. Gibson N.S.W.
1971-1972 DFG D. Gibson N.S.W.
1972-1973 Blaze P. Susans N.S.W.
1973-1974 Blaze D. Fairley N.S.W.
1974-1975 Stiletto I. Powell K. Vance W.A.
1975-1976 Blue Spectra I. Sutcliffe P. Humphries Vic. Sutcliffe
1976-1977 Blue Spectra I. Sutcliffe P. Humphries Vic. Sutcliffe
1977-1978 Bullett J. Hayward D. Outteridge N.S.W.
1978-1979 Bullett J. Hayward D. Outteridge N.S.W
1979-1980 Mac G .Engert P. Campbell N.S.W. Engert
1980-1981 Mac G. Engert P. Campbell N.S.W. Engert
1981-1982 Mac G. Engert P. Campbell N.S.W. Engert
1982-1983 Mondo L. Winter S. Kay N.S.W Peden?
1983-1984 Kristy Lee M. Raphael A. Fatin W.A J. Merton
1984-1985 Night Boat to Cairo M. Clarkson H. Sinclair Vic Hayward/Botterill
1985-1986 Mac-Si-Mum G. Everett R. Nail W.A Engert
1986-1987 Spunout P. Moore A. Jones W.A. R.Cohen
1987-1988 Spunout P. Moore A. Jones W.A. R.Cohen
1988-1989 Illusion R. Hanrahan C. Woodward W.A. R.Cohen
1989-1990 Illusion R. Hanrahan C. Woodward W.A. R.Cohen
1990-1991 Illusion R. Hanrahan C. Woodward W.A. R.Cohen
1991-1992 Suzies Vice J. Tassicker S. Blanchard W.A. R.Cohen
1992-1993 M’Lastshot T. Burt I. Furlong W.A. ’92 J. Merton
1993-1994 Patrol Boat M. Smith B. Gunderson W.A. Engert
1994-1995 Illusion R. Hanrahan C. Woodward W.A. R.Cohen
1995-1996 Target R. Hancock M. Powell W.A. ’92 J. Merton
1996-1997 Target R. Hancock M. Powell W.A. ’92 J. Merton
1997-1998 Ground Zero R. Hanrahan C. Woodward W.A. ’86 J. Merton Windrush
1998-1999 The Other Woman P. Layton D. Russell Vic ’86 J. Merton Windrush
1999-2000 Unplugged B. Williams M. Galland Vic ’86 J. Merton Windrush
2000-2001 Spun Out M. Galland R. Cameron Vic R.Cohen
2001-2002 Fat Boys Swim B. Hennessy S. Watts W.A. ’86 J. Merton Windrush
2002-2003 Fat Boys Swim B. Hennessy S. Watts W.A. ’86 J. Merton Windrush
2003-2004 Unzipped W.Smith B.Williams Vic ’00 Smith/Williams
2004-2005
2005-2006 Fat Boys Swim B. Hennessy S. Watts W.A.
2006-2007 Warren A. Hirst P. Newman Vic  Newman/Hirst
2007-2008 CJW G. Kerman C. Woodward W.A. ’86 J. Merton Windrush
2008-2009 Liquor Box B. Frankcombe B. Taylor Vic Kelly Marine
2009-2010 Liquor Box B. Taylor J. Newman Vic Kelly Marine

Photos – South Pacific Interdominion & 33rd Australian Championship 2002-03 Perth

2013-14 Gill Javelin Australian Championship (Results)

The results as posted by Perth Dinghy Sail Club can be found …”here”… and detailed results …”here”…

Provisional Results for JAVELIN Open Championship
after 7 races with 6 races to count

Pos’n Boat No Boat Name Skipper/Crew Total Nett 29/12/13 30/12/13 31/12/13
1
31/12/13
2
02/01/14 03/01/14 04/01/14
1 683 Racing Red Russell Hanrahan/Chris Woodward 11 8 1( 1) [ 3]( 3) 2( 2) 1( 1) 2( 2) 1( 1) 1( 1)
2 680 Jo-Anne Bill Devine/Daniel Moore 39 18 6( 6) 2( 2) 3( 3) 2( 2) 3( 3) [ 21](DNF) 2( 2)
3 684 Pegasus Nikita Thomas/Blake Vance 43 22 5( 5) 1( 1) 1( 1) 3( 3) 1( 1) [ 21](DNF) 11( 11)
4 393 Razor Peter Sharp/Lachlan Sharp 32 25 4( 4) 4( 4) [ 7]( 7) 5( 5) 4( 4) 3( 3) 5( 5)
5 678 Harken Fast Darryl Dedman/Darryl Everett 50 29 [ 21](DNC) 8( 8) 4( 4) 4( 4) 8( 8) 2( 2) 3( 3)
6 362 Laragh Colin Williams/Lachlan Low 50 35 3( 3) [ 15]( 15) 6( 6) 7( 7) 9( 9) 4( 4) 6( 6)
7 395 Sledge Hammer Stephen Low/Phillip Vance 65 44 [ 21](DNC) 9( 9) 5( 5) 10( 10) 6( 6) 5( 5) 9( 9)
8 655 Skid Mark Tim Cochrane/Paul Cochrane 61 45 7( 7) 5( 5) 8( 8) 12( 12) [ 16]( 16) 9( 9) 4( 4)
9 670 Phlegm Bouyant Katie Bundred/Kym Pearce 66 45 [ 21](DNC) 6( 6) 11( 11) 6( 6) 7( 7) 8( 8) 7( 7)
10 662 Kracka David Jones/Gary Matson 70 49 2( 2) 12( 12) 12( 12) [ 21](DNC) 5( 5) 10( 10) 8( 8)
11 388 Last Roll Of The Dice Chris Ash/Darren Ballard 79 58 [ 21](DNC) 11( 11) 9( 9) 8( 8) 14( 14) 6( 6) 10( 10)
12 672 The Edge Rod McGregor/Greg Moore 83 62 [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 10( 10) 11( 11) 12( 12) 7( 7) 12( 12)
13 367 Spun Out Rod Smith/David Von Felten 88 67 8( 8) 13( 13) 13( 13) 9( 9) 11( 11) [ 21](DNC) 13( 13)
14 681 Impact 2 Rob Devenish/Shaun Pickrell 109 88 21(DNF) 17( 17) 15( 15) [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 11( 11) 14( 14)
15 685 Volatile Two Warren Pavey/Brian Wright 125 104 21(DNC) 14( 14) 14( 14) 21(DNC) 13( 13) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNF)
16 668 Fuzzy Logic Paul Kunzli/Craig Warner 131 110 21(DNC) 18( 18) 16( 16) 13( 13) 21(DNF) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)
17 396 Himalayan Woman Bill Williams/Tim Phillip 131 110 21(DNC) 21(DNF) 21(DNC) 14( 14) 18( 18) [ 21](DNF) 15( 15)
18 660 Just For Fun Tore Neildel/Sean Glisson 132 111 21(DNC) 19( 19) 17( 17) 21(DNC) 17( 17) [ 21](DNF) 16( 16)
19 654 Tangles Daniel Firns/Julian Bolleter 133 112 21(DNC) 7( 7) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNC)
20 671 Swan Song Brian Kerman/Michael Wear 133 112 21(DNC) 16( 16) 18( 18) 21(DNF) 15( 15) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)

 

2013-14 Gill Javelin Australian Championship (27th Dec – 4th Jan)

Proudly Sponsored By
Proudly Sponsored By
Hosted By Perth Dinghy Sailing Club
Hosted By Perth Dinghy Sailing Club

More information can be found …”here”… including the NoR

 

South Pacific Interdominion & 33rd Australian Championships 2002/03

December 28th 2002 – January 4th 2003, Perth Dinghy Sailing Club, Perth, Western Australia.

33rd Australian Championships NoR (PDF)

New Zealand was represented by the “P&O NedLoyyd New Zealand Javelin Team”, and sent very strong crews including the current National Champion, Ex National and Sanders Cup Champion to attempt to retain the South Pacific Title. The team had 2 brand new boats, and two boats less than 2 seasons old.

Final Race Report

A warm and weak westerly sea breeze of around 6 – 10 knots greeted the fleet on Melville Water for the final heat of the South Pacific series. Racing yesterday had been extremely tight over 3 races on a shorter course close to the club, with Australia’s National Champions Fat Boys holding a 4 point lead over New Zealands Bungholio going into the final race. The Kiwi crew needed to win the final race, with Fat Boys placing 5th or worse to win the title.

After a number of delays while the breeze sorted itself out, the race got underway with the 4 top Kiwi boats all leading out strongly on the left side of the course. The Fat Boys went right into the early pressure but failed to reap much reward , turning 6th at the top mark behind Bungholio, Phlipnhel, www.javelins.org and Flying Circus. The downwind saw the Kiwis extend their lead but good work by Victoria’s Unzipped saw them up to 3rd.

The second lap saw more of the same with frequent tacks and crossings as crews sought to maximise their gains in the flukey conditions. Phlipnhel had worked into the lead while Just Do It had also climbed onto the rear of the leading group. Fat Boys was struggling to make inroads and would eventually settle for 7th, their worst performance of the Series. The outcome overall came down to the battle at the front; if Phlipnhel held out Bungholio then Fat Boys would win on countback. With a 40m lead at the final turn it was looking as if this would be the case. However some terrific work by Rob Fordyce and Craig Gilberd saw Bungholio win the gybing duel down the run to cross a few seconds in front of fellow countrymen McNeill and Smith on Phlipnhel and secure the South Pacific Championship.

In the final race the P&O NedLoyyd New Zealand Javelin Team secured 1st, 2nd 4th and 5th places over the line, and ended the series with 4 boats in the top 7.

Random Comments

Excellent results by Manawatu/Horowhenua sailing club member David Brown to win the 1st heat of the championship, and finish 7th in a highly competitive fleet.

JAVELIN SAILING ASSOCIATION (WA)
Progressive Results for JAVELIN South Pacific Championships
Races = 10. To Count = 8

Pos Sail # Boat Name Skipper Total Nett Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Heat 7 Heat 8 Heat 9 Heat 10
1 376 BUNGHOLIO Rob Fordyce 43 19 [ 9]( 9) 1( 1) 4( 4) [ 15]( 15) 4( 4) 1( 1) 1( 1) 5( 5) 2( 2) 1( 1)
2 667 FAT BOYS SWIM Brien Hennessy 33 20 6( 6) 2( 2) 1( 1) 1( 1) 1( 1) 4( 4) [ 6]( 6) 4( 4) 1( 1) [ 7]( 7)
3 378 PHLIPNHEL Phil McNeill 54 23 [ 23](DSQ) 3( 3) [ 8]( 8) 2( 2) 7( 7) 2( 2) 3( 3) 1( 1) 3( 3) 2( 2)
4 362 www.javelins.org Pete Precey 59 43 7( 7) 5( 5) 3( 3) 6( 6) [ 9]( 9) 7( 7) [ 7]( 7) 6( 6) 4( 4) 5( 5)
5 390 UNZIPPED Warren Smith 70 44 3( 3) 7( 7) 11( 11) 4( 4) [ 12]( 12) 5( 5) [ 14]( 14) 2( 2) 9( 9) 3( 3)
6 606 MAC Garry Kerman 72 45 5( 5) 4( 4) 2( 2) 11( 11) [ 14]( 14) 6( 6) 4( 4) 8( 8) 5( 5) [ 13]( 13)
7 374 FLYING CIRCUS David Brown 89 53 1( 1) 9( 9) [ 20](DNF) [ 16]( 16) 11( 11) 3( 3) 15( 15) 3( 3) 7( 7) 4( 4)
8 660 JUST DO IT Tom Burt 88 53 4( 4) 8( 8) 7( 7) 3( 3) [ 13]( 13) 10( 10) 5( 5) 10( 10) [ 22](OCS) 6( 6)
9 655 THE OS Rhiannon Fryer 93 57 2( 2) 6( 6) 9( 9) 8( 8) 2( 2) [ 19]( 19) 8( 8) 12( 12) 10( 10) [ 17]( 17)
10 668 FUZZY LOGIC Paul Kunzli 93 59 [ 14]( 14) 12( 12) [ 20](DNF) 5( 5) 3( 3) 13( 13) 2( 2) 7( 7) 6( 6) 11( 11)
11 663 THE BOSS Brian Kerman 99 68 8( 8) [ 15]( 15) 6( 6) 10( 10) 6( 6) 8( 8) [ 16]( 16) 9( 9) 11( 11) 10( 10)
12 662 GROUND ZERO David Jones 105 74 [ 15]( 15) 11( 11) 5( 5) 12( 12) 5( 5) 11( 11) 9( 9) [ 16]( 16) 12( 12) 9( 9)
13 664 IMPACT Colin Williams 144 98 17( 17) 23(DNF) [ 23](DNC) 9( 9) 8( 8) 12( 12) [ 23](DNC) 13( 13) 8( 8) 8( 8)
14 666 EASE UP Rod McGregor 134 100 16( 16) [ 18]( 18) 10( 10) 7( 7) 16( 16) 16( 16) 11( 11) 11( 11) 13( 13) [ 16]( 16)
15 659 MAVRICK Ben Mawson 142 103 [ 20]( 20) 14( 14) 14( 14) 17( 17) 10( 10) 9( 9) 13( 13) [ 19]( 19) 14( 14) 12( 12)
16 665 FREQUENT FLYER John Gammon 154 116 18( 18) 10( 10) 15( 15) 14( 14) [ 20]( 20) 17( 17) 10( 10) 14( 14) 18( 18) [ 18]( 18)
17 656 POGUE MA HONE Daniel Moore 159 117 [ 23](DSQ) 16( 16) 12( 12) 13( 13) 19( 19) 15( 15) 12( 12) 15( 15) 15( 15) [ 19]( 19)
18 653 BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED Charles Spargo 168 126 13( 13) 13( 13) 13( 13) 18( 18) 17( 17) 18( 18) [ 22](DNF) 17( 17) 17( 17) [ 20]( 20)
19 646 KING TIDE Nick Martindale 174 128 11( 11) 17( 17) 16( 16) [ 23](DNC) 18( 18) [ 23](OCS) 17( 17) 18( 18) 16( 16) 15( 15)
20 379 PLANE SAILING Mark Kenah 177 133 12( 12) 19( 19) 20(DNF) [ 22](DNF) 15( 15) 14( 14) [ 22](DNF) 20( 20) 19( 19) 14( 14)
21 621 THE MINE HUNTER Scott Bultitude 200 154 10( 10) [ 23](DNF) [ 23](DNC) 22(DNF) 21( 21) 21( 21) 18( 18) 21( 21) 20( 20) 21( 21)
22 657 WELL DRESSED Neville Sloss 221 175 19( 19) 23(DNF) 23(DNC) 22(DNF) 23(DNF) 20( 20) 22(DNF) 23(DNC) [ 23](DNC) [ 23](DNC