Category Archives: Event

Anything to do with the details of an event, such as NoR or SI

Results: Sanders Cup 2015

From the Napier Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:00 3rd January , 2015

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7

Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew Province R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Philphel 378 Phil McNeill Craig Gilberd Northland (8.0) DNS 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 16.0 8.0
2nd Trail Blazer 524 David Brown David Feek Manawatu (8.0) DNS 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 24.0 16.0
3rd Riders of the Storm 380 Ross Shanks Colin Shanks East Coast 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 21.0 17.0
4th Orgasm Addict 521 Peter Precey Mark Gatti North Harbour (8.0) DNS 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 39.0 31.0
5th Hot Gossip 305 Antje Muller Rob Cox  Horowhenua 2.0 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 40.0 34.0
6th BlunderBus 336 Hamish Norton Alastair McIlhone Wellington (8.0) DNS 7.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 44.0 36.0
7th No Name Required 359 Susie Weeks  Marty Weeks Hawkes Bay 3.0 5.0 (8.0) DNF 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 56.0 48.0

Results: Kingham Trophy 2015

From the Napier Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:00 1st January , 2015

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 7

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Trophy Race Total Nett
1st Absolute Marine 521 Peter Precey Mark Gatti Torbay SC 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Hot Gossip 305 Antje Muller Rob Cox HSC 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Riders of the Storm 380 Ross Shanks Colin Shanks Gisborne 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th BlunderBus 336 Hamish Norton Alastair McIlhone EBYMBC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th No Name Required 359 Susie Weeks  Marty Weeks  NSC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th Philphel 378 Phil McNeill Craig Gilberd PBC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th Trail Blazer 524 David Brown David Feek HSC 8.0 8.0 8.0

2015 Sanders Memorial Cup & Kingham Trophy

Where: Napier – Hawke Bay

Hosted by the: Napier Sailing Club

NoR: Sanders Cup 2015 NOR

All boats welcome, only regional representatives qualify for the Sanders Cup.
The Kingham Trophy is up for grabs as the first race on the 1st.
Kingham Trophy
Kingham Trophy

 

Napier Summer Regatta (Sat & Sun, 295th & 30th November 2014)

Where: Napier – Hawke Bay

Hosted by the Napier Sailing Club

The details…PosterProgramme  | NoR
Consider yourself invited…It’ll be great to have you there.

2014-15 New Zealand Season Race Dates

The dates below are confirmed.  We just need to figure out dates for the North Island Champs, and Rotoiti.

Traveler Series: Rotorua Spring Sprint Series
dates: Sat & Sun, 18th & 19th October 2014 dates to be confirmed
host: Rotorua Yacht Club

Traveler Series: Napier Summer Regatta
dates: Sat & Sun, 29th & 30th November 2014
host: Napier Sailing Club

Traveler Series: Sir Peter Blake Regatta
dates: Sat & Sun, 6th & 7th December 2014
host: Tor Bay Sailing Club

Sanders Cup: Napier’s New Year Regatta
dates: Thu, Fri & Sat, 1st, 2nd & 3rd January 2015
host: Napier Sailing Club
note: All boats welcome, regional representatives only qualify

Traveler Series: Rotoiti
dates: A weekend in January / February 2015
host:

Nationals: Takapuna
dates: Fri, Sat & Sun, 6th, 7th & 8th February 2015
host: Takapuna Boating Club

Traveler Series Final: Mighty River Power Regatta
dates: Sat & Sun, 14th & 15th March 2015
host: Lake Taupo Yacht Club
note: This event is compulsory for the series

North Island Champs: Evan’s Bay Regatta
dates: —
host:  Evan’s Bay Yacht and Motor Boat Club

PDF: Javelin 2014-15 Season Race Dates v1.0

2014 New Zealand Javelin Nationals

The 2014 New Zealand Javelin Nationals are being hosted by Evan’s Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club in Wellington.

Dates: 6th to 9th February 2014

Full details can be found …”here”…

2013-14 Gill Javelin Australian Championship (Results)

The results as posted by Perth Dinghy Sail Club can be found …”here”… and detailed results …”here”…

Provisional Results for JAVELIN Open Championship
after 7 races with 6 races to count

Pos’n Boat No Boat Name Skipper/Crew Total Nett 29/12/13 30/12/13 31/12/13
1
31/12/13
2
02/01/14 03/01/14 04/01/14
1 683 Racing Red Russell Hanrahan/Chris Woodward 11 8 1( 1) [ 3]( 3) 2( 2) 1( 1) 2( 2) 1( 1) 1( 1)
2 680 Jo-Anne Bill Devine/Daniel Moore 39 18 6( 6) 2( 2) 3( 3) 2( 2) 3( 3) [ 21](DNF) 2( 2)
3 684 Pegasus Nikita Thomas/Blake Vance 43 22 5( 5) 1( 1) 1( 1) 3( 3) 1( 1) [ 21](DNF) 11( 11)
4 393 Razor Peter Sharp/Lachlan Sharp 32 25 4( 4) 4( 4) [ 7]( 7) 5( 5) 4( 4) 3( 3) 5( 5)
5 678 Harken Fast Darryl Dedman/Darryl Everett 50 29 [ 21](DNC) 8( 8) 4( 4) 4( 4) 8( 8) 2( 2) 3( 3)
6 362 Laragh Colin Williams/Lachlan Low 50 35 3( 3) [ 15]( 15) 6( 6) 7( 7) 9( 9) 4( 4) 6( 6)
7 395 Sledge Hammer Stephen Low/Phillip Vance 65 44 [ 21](DNC) 9( 9) 5( 5) 10( 10) 6( 6) 5( 5) 9( 9)
8 655 Skid Mark Tim Cochrane/Paul Cochrane 61 45 7( 7) 5( 5) 8( 8) 12( 12) [ 16]( 16) 9( 9) 4( 4)
9 670 Phlegm Bouyant Katie Bundred/Kym Pearce 66 45 [ 21](DNC) 6( 6) 11( 11) 6( 6) 7( 7) 8( 8) 7( 7)
10 662 Kracka David Jones/Gary Matson 70 49 2( 2) 12( 12) 12( 12) [ 21](DNC) 5( 5) 10( 10) 8( 8)
11 388 Last Roll Of The Dice Chris Ash/Darren Ballard 79 58 [ 21](DNC) 11( 11) 9( 9) 8( 8) 14( 14) 6( 6) 10( 10)
12 672 The Edge Rod McGregor/Greg Moore 83 62 [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 10( 10) 11( 11) 12( 12) 7( 7) 12( 12)
13 367 Spun Out Rod Smith/David Von Felten 88 67 8( 8) 13( 13) 13( 13) 9( 9) 11( 11) [ 21](DNC) 13( 13)
14 681 Impact 2 Rob Devenish/Shaun Pickrell 109 88 21(DNF) 17( 17) 15( 15) [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 11( 11) 14( 14)
15 685 Volatile Two Warren Pavey/Brian Wright 125 104 21(DNC) 14( 14) 14( 14) 21(DNC) 13( 13) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNF)
16 668 Fuzzy Logic Paul Kunzli/Craig Warner 131 110 21(DNC) 18( 18) 16( 16) 13( 13) 21(DNF) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)
17 396 Himalayan Woman Bill Williams/Tim Phillip 131 110 21(DNC) 21(DNF) 21(DNC) 14( 14) 18( 18) [ 21](DNF) 15( 15)
18 660 Just For Fun Tore Neildel/Sean Glisson 132 111 21(DNC) 19( 19) 17( 17) 21(DNC) 17( 17) [ 21](DNF) 16( 16)
19 654 Tangles Daniel Firns/Julian Bolleter 133 112 21(DNC) 7( 7) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNC)
20 671 Swan Song Brian Kerman/Michael Wear 133 112 21(DNC) 16( 16) 18( 18) 21(DNF) 15( 15) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)