Category Archives: Sanders Cup

X-Class Sanders Cup Winners (1957 – 1970)

Year Winner Province Venue Skipper Crew
1957 Pinta Canterbury Akaroa J. Morrison D. Gardiner, P. McKeogh
1958 Nymph Auckland Wellington T. Miller B. Wilson, N. White
1959 Outvie Auckland Auckland B. Wilson P. Simons, R. Rimmer
1960 Valiant Wellington Auckland P. Millar T. Manning, H. Poole
1961 Valiant Wellington Wellington P. Millar T. Manning, N. Sheppard
1962 Vibrant Wellington Wellington P. Millar T. Manning, P. Hartley
1963 Delta Auckland Dunedin L. A. Bouzaid J. Fowler, T. Wallace
1964 Tumanako Canterbury Auckland G. Mander A. Holland, D. Elder
1965 Vision Canterbury Lyttelton A.F. Burgess W. Parratt, R. Burgess
1966 X’tasy Auckland Bluff D. Lidgard L. Bouzaid, J. Lidgard
1967 Charade Wellington Auckland H.D. Poole G. Morris, A. Dobbs
1968 Charade Wellington Wellington H.D. Poole G. Morris, A Dobbs
1969 Charade Wellington Wellington H.D. Poole G. Morris, A Dobbs
1970 Charade Wellington Dunedin H.D. Poole G. Morris, A Dobbs

Results: Sanders Cup 2015

From the Napier Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:00 3rd January , 2015

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7

Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew Province R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Philphel 378 Phil McNeill Craig Gilberd Northland (8.0) DNS 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 16.0 8.0
2nd Trail Blazer 524 David Brown David Feek Manawatu (8.0) DNS 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 24.0 16.0
3rd Riders of the Storm 380 Ross Shanks Colin Shanks East Coast 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 21.0 17.0
4th Orgasm Addict 521 Peter Precey Mark Gatti North Harbour (8.0) DNS 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 39.0 31.0
5th Hot Gossip 305 Antje Muller Rob Cox  Horowhenua 2.0 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 40.0 34.0
6th BlunderBus 336 Hamish Norton Alastair McIlhone Wellington (8.0) DNS 7.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 44.0 36.0
7th No Name Required 359 Susie Weeks  Marty Weeks Hawkes Bay 3.0 5.0 (8.0) DNF 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 56.0 48.0

Results: Kingham Trophy 2015

From the Napier Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:00 1st January , 2015

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 7

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Trophy Race Total Nett
1st Absolute Marine 521 Peter Precey Mark Gatti Torbay SC 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Hot Gossip 305 Antje Muller Rob Cox HSC 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Riders of the Storm 380 Ross Shanks Colin Shanks Gisborne 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th BlunderBus 336 Hamish Norton Alastair McIlhone EBYMBC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th No Name Required 359 Susie Weeks  Marty Weeks  NSC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th Philphel 378 Phil McNeill Craig Gilberd PBC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th Trail Blazer 524 David Brown David Feek HSC 8.0 8.0 8.0