Category Archives: Results

Results: Kingham Trophy 2015

From the Napier Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:00 1st January , 2015

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 7

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Trophy Race Total Nett
1st Absolute Marine 521 Peter Precey Mark Gatti Torbay SC 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Hot Gossip 305 Antje Muller Rob Cox HSC 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Riders of the Storm 380 Ross Shanks Colin Shanks Gisborne 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th BlunderBus 336 Hamish Norton Alastair McIlhone EBYMBC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th No Name Required 359 Susie Weeks  Marty Weeks  NSC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th Philphel 378 Phil McNeill Craig Gilberd PBC 8.0 8.0 8.0
4th Trail Blazer 524 David Brown David Feek HSC 8.0 8.0 8.0

2013-14 Gill Javelin Australian Championship (Results)

The results as posted by Perth Dinghy Sail Club can be found …”here”… and detailed results …”here”…

Provisional Results for JAVELIN Open Championship
after 7 races with 6 races to count

Pos’n Boat No Boat Name Skipper/Crew Total Nett 29/12/13 30/12/13 31/12/13
1
31/12/13
2
02/01/14 03/01/14 04/01/14
1 683 Racing Red Russell Hanrahan/Chris Woodward 11 8 1( 1) [ 3]( 3) 2( 2) 1( 1) 2( 2) 1( 1) 1( 1)
2 680 Jo-Anne Bill Devine/Daniel Moore 39 18 6( 6) 2( 2) 3( 3) 2( 2) 3( 3) [ 21](DNF) 2( 2)
3 684 Pegasus Nikita Thomas/Blake Vance 43 22 5( 5) 1( 1) 1( 1) 3( 3) 1( 1) [ 21](DNF) 11( 11)
4 393 Razor Peter Sharp/Lachlan Sharp 32 25 4( 4) 4( 4) [ 7]( 7) 5( 5) 4( 4) 3( 3) 5( 5)
5 678 Harken Fast Darryl Dedman/Darryl Everett 50 29 [ 21](DNC) 8( 8) 4( 4) 4( 4) 8( 8) 2( 2) 3( 3)
6 362 Laragh Colin Williams/Lachlan Low 50 35 3( 3) [ 15]( 15) 6( 6) 7( 7) 9( 9) 4( 4) 6( 6)
7 395 Sledge Hammer Stephen Low/Phillip Vance 65 44 [ 21](DNC) 9( 9) 5( 5) 10( 10) 6( 6) 5( 5) 9( 9)
8 655 Skid Mark Tim Cochrane/Paul Cochrane 61 45 7( 7) 5( 5) 8( 8) 12( 12) [ 16]( 16) 9( 9) 4( 4)
9 670 Phlegm Bouyant Katie Bundred/Kym Pearce 66 45 [ 21](DNC) 6( 6) 11( 11) 6( 6) 7( 7) 8( 8) 7( 7)
10 662 Kracka David Jones/Gary Matson 70 49 2( 2) 12( 12) 12( 12) [ 21](DNC) 5( 5) 10( 10) 8( 8)
11 388 Last Roll Of The Dice Chris Ash/Darren Ballard 79 58 [ 21](DNC) 11( 11) 9( 9) 8( 8) 14( 14) 6( 6) 10( 10)
12 672 The Edge Rod McGregor/Greg Moore 83 62 [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 10( 10) 11( 11) 12( 12) 7( 7) 12( 12)
13 367 Spun Out Rod Smith/David Von Felten 88 67 8( 8) 13( 13) 13( 13) 9( 9) 11( 11) [ 21](DNC) 13( 13)
14 681 Impact 2 Rob Devenish/Shaun Pickrell 109 88 21(DNF) 17( 17) 15( 15) [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 11( 11) 14( 14)
15 685 Volatile Two Warren Pavey/Brian Wright 125 104 21(DNC) 14( 14) 14( 14) 21(DNC) 13( 13) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNF)
16 668 Fuzzy Logic Paul Kunzli/Craig Warner 131 110 21(DNC) 18( 18) 16( 16) 13( 13) 21(DNF) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)
17 396 Himalayan Woman Bill Williams/Tim Phillip 131 110 21(DNC) 21(DNF) 21(DNC) 14( 14) 18( 18) [ 21](DNF) 15( 15)
18 660 Just For Fun Tore Neildel/Sean Glisson 132 111 21(DNC) 19( 19) 17( 17) 21(DNC) 17( 17) [ 21](DNF) 16( 16)
19 654 Tangles Daniel Firns/Julian Bolleter 133 112 21(DNC) 7( 7) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNC)
20 671 Swan Song Brian Kerman/Michael Wear 133 112 21(DNC) 16( 16) 18( 18) 21(DNF) 15( 15) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)

 

23rd Javelin Skiff South Pacific Championships – 2013 Results

From the Bay of Island Yacht Club

Results are final as of 17:12 on 1st April, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 14

Rank Tally Boat Nat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett Notes
1st 9 Phipnel NZ 378 Phil McNeill Hamish Hey/ Neil Deverell BOIYC/ASC 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 (15.0 DNF) 25 10
2nd 11 Fat Boys AUS 676 Brien Hennessey Andrew Hacket PDSE 3 3 1 2 1 -4 3 4 21 17
3rd 10 CST Composites AUS 685 Ben Lawrie Dan Moore PDSC 1 4 5 5 3 (15.0 DNS) 5 3 41 26
4th 12 Trail Blazer NZ 524 David Brown David Feek HSC -7 7 3 4 5 2 2 5 35 28
5th 6 Bay Contractors NZ 522 Ben Bax Phil Smith TY&PBC 5 2 -7 7 4 3 7 2 37 30
6th 3 Riders on the storm NZ 380 Kagan Weeks Colin Shanks NSC 4 5 8 6 7 7 -9 1 47 38
7th 5 Orgasim Addict NZ 521 Peter Precey Andrew Johnson ASC/DYC 11 6 (15.0 DNS) 8 6 5 6 6 63 48
8th 1 Thirty Something NZ 361 Wade McGee Demian Dixon EBY&MBC 10 (15.0 DNF) 4 9 9 6 4 7 64 49
9th 8 Full Frontal NZ 523 Craig Gilberd Sean Wright PBC/BOIYC 6 9 6 3 10 8 8 -11 61 50
10th 2 Clamp Product NZ 366 Antje Muller Nic Charrington HSC 8 8 9 -12 8 9 10 8 72 60
11th 7 Blunder Bus NZ 336 Sarah Dunckley Hamish Norton EBY&MBC 9 10 -12 10 11 12 11 10 85 73
12th 14 No Name Required NZ 359 Susie Weeks Marty Weeks NSC 13 (15.0 DNF) 10 11 13 11 12 9 94 79
13th 13 Flying Circus NZ 374 Kerry Roger Simon Kortze BOIYC/TY$PBC (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNS 11 15.0 DNF 12 10 13 12 103 88
14th 4 Bung Hollio NZ 516 Greg Watkins Grant Macduff RNZYS/PCC 12 (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 117 102

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5

South Pacific Interdominion & 33rd Australian Championships 2002/03

December 28th 2002 – January 4th 2003, Perth Dinghy Sailing Club, Perth, Western Australia.

33rd Australian Championships NoR (PDF)

New Zealand was represented by the “P&O NedLoyyd New Zealand Javelin Team”, and sent very strong crews including the current National Champion, Ex National and Sanders Cup Champion to attempt to retain the South Pacific Title. The team had 2 brand new boats, and two boats less than 2 seasons old.

Final Race Report

A warm and weak westerly sea breeze of around 6 – 10 knots greeted the fleet on Melville Water for the final heat of the South Pacific series. Racing yesterday had been extremely tight over 3 races on a shorter course close to the club, with Australia’s National Champions Fat Boys holding a 4 point lead over New Zealands Bungholio going into the final race. The Kiwi crew needed to win the final race, with Fat Boys placing 5th or worse to win the title.

After a number of delays while the breeze sorted itself out, the race got underway with the 4 top Kiwi boats all leading out strongly on the left side of the course. The Fat Boys went right into the early pressure but failed to reap much reward , turning 6th at the top mark behind Bungholio, Phlipnhel, www.javelins.org and Flying Circus. The downwind saw the Kiwis extend their lead but good work by Victoria’s Unzipped saw them up to 3rd.

The second lap saw more of the same with frequent tacks and crossings as crews sought to maximise their gains in the flukey conditions. Phlipnhel had worked into the lead while Just Do It had also climbed onto the rear of the leading group. Fat Boys was struggling to make inroads and would eventually settle for 7th, their worst performance of the Series. The outcome overall came down to the battle at the front; if Phlipnhel held out Bungholio then Fat Boys would win on countback. With a 40m lead at the final turn it was looking as if this would be the case. However some terrific work by Rob Fordyce and Craig Gilberd saw Bungholio win the gybing duel down the run to cross a few seconds in front of fellow countrymen McNeill and Smith on Phlipnhel and secure the South Pacific Championship.

In the final race the P&O NedLoyyd New Zealand Javelin Team secured 1st, 2nd 4th and 5th places over the line, and ended the series with 4 boats in the top 7.

Random Comments

Excellent results by Manawatu/Horowhenua sailing club member David Brown to win the 1st heat of the championship, and finish 7th in a highly competitive fleet.

JAVELIN SAILING ASSOCIATION (WA)
Progressive Results for JAVELIN South Pacific Championships
Races = 10. To Count = 8

Pos Sail # Boat Name Skipper Total Nett Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Heat 7 Heat 8 Heat 9 Heat 10
1 376 BUNGHOLIO Rob Fordyce 43 19 [ 9]( 9) 1( 1) 4( 4) [ 15]( 15) 4( 4) 1( 1) 1( 1) 5( 5) 2( 2) 1( 1)
2 667 FAT BOYS SWIM Brien Hennessy 33 20 6( 6) 2( 2) 1( 1) 1( 1) 1( 1) 4( 4) [ 6]( 6) 4( 4) 1( 1) [ 7]( 7)
3 378 PHLIPNHEL Phil McNeill 54 23 [ 23](DSQ) 3( 3) [ 8]( 8) 2( 2) 7( 7) 2( 2) 3( 3) 1( 1) 3( 3) 2( 2)
4 362 www.javelins.org Pete Precey 59 43 7( 7) 5( 5) 3( 3) 6( 6) [ 9]( 9) 7( 7) [ 7]( 7) 6( 6) 4( 4) 5( 5)
5 390 UNZIPPED Warren Smith 70 44 3( 3) 7( 7) 11( 11) 4( 4) [ 12]( 12) 5( 5) [ 14]( 14) 2( 2) 9( 9) 3( 3)
6 606 MAC Garry Kerman 72 45 5( 5) 4( 4) 2( 2) 11( 11) [ 14]( 14) 6( 6) 4( 4) 8( 8) 5( 5) [ 13]( 13)
7 374 FLYING CIRCUS David Brown 89 53 1( 1) 9( 9) [ 20](DNF) [ 16]( 16) 11( 11) 3( 3) 15( 15) 3( 3) 7( 7) 4( 4)
8 660 JUST DO IT Tom Burt 88 53 4( 4) 8( 8) 7( 7) 3( 3) [ 13]( 13) 10( 10) 5( 5) 10( 10) [ 22](OCS) 6( 6)
9 655 THE OS Rhiannon Fryer 93 57 2( 2) 6( 6) 9( 9) 8( 8) 2( 2) [ 19]( 19) 8( 8) 12( 12) 10( 10) [ 17]( 17)
10 668 FUZZY LOGIC Paul Kunzli 93 59 [ 14]( 14) 12( 12) [ 20](DNF) 5( 5) 3( 3) 13( 13) 2( 2) 7( 7) 6( 6) 11( 11)
11 663 THE BOSS Brian Kerman 99 68 8( 8) [ 15]( 15) 6( 6) 10( 10) 6( 6) 8( 8) [ 16]( 16) 9( 9) 11( 11) 10( 10)
12 662 GROUND ZERO David Jones 105 74 [ 15]( 15) 11( 11) 5( 5) 12( 12) 5( 5) 11( 11) 9( 9) [ 16]( 16) 12( 12) 9( 9)
13 664 IMPACT Colin Williams 144 98 17( 17) 23(DNF) [ 23](DNC) 9( 9) 8( 8) 12( 12) [ 23](DNC) 13( 13) 8( 8) 8( 8)
14 666 EASE UP Rod McGregor 134 100 16( 16) [ 18]( 18) 10( 10) 7( 7) 16( 16) 16( 16) 11( 11) 11( 11) 13( 13) [ 16]( 16)
15 659 MAVRICK Ben Mawson 142 103 [ 20]( 20) 14( 14) 14( 14) 17( 17) 10( 10) 9( 9) 13( 13) [ 19]( 19) 14( 14) 12( 12)
16 665 FREQUENT FLYER John Gammon 154 116 18( 18) 10( 10) 15( 15) 14( 14) [ 20]( 20) 17( 17) 10( 10) 14( 14) 18( 18) [ 18]( 18)
17 656 POGUE MA HONE Daniel Moore 159 117 [ 23](DSQ) 16( 16) 12( 12) 13( 13) 19( 19) 15( 15) 12( 12) 15( 15) 15( 15) [ 19]( 19)
18 653 BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED Charles Spargo 168 126 13( 13) 13( 13) 13( 13) 18( 18) 17( 17) 18( 18) [ 22](DNF) 17( 17) 17( 17) [ 20]( 20)
19 646 KING TIDE Nick Martindale 174 128 11( 11) 17( 17) 16( 16) [ 23](DNC) 18( 18) [ 23](OCS) 17( 17) 18( 18) 16( 16) 15( 15)
20 379 PLANE SAILING Mark Kenah 177 133 12( 12) 19( 19) 20(DNF) [ 22](DNF) 15( 15) 14( 14) [ 22](DNF) 20( 20) 19( 19) 14( 14)
21 621 THE MINE HUNTER Scott Bultitude 200 154 10( 10) [ 23](DNF) [ 23](DNC) 22(DNF) 21( 21) 21( 21) 18( 18) 21( 21) 20( 20) 21( 21)
22 657 WELL DRESSED Neville Sloss 221 175 19( 19) 23(DNF) 23(DNC) 22(DNF) 23(DNF) 20( 20) 22(DNF) 23(DNC) [ 23](DNC) [ 23](DNC