Kingham Trophy

The Kingham Trophy was donated by the Kingham Family to the Timaru Yacht Club. This trophy is the perpetual property of the Timaru Yacht Club and is presenting annually to the winner of the Invitation race for the Sanders Cup Class Yachts that traditionally precedes the Sanders Cup Contest.

“Presented by Harry Kingham and family in 1952, to the winner of the Invitation Race, sailed prior to the Sanders Cup. Open to all 14’yachts of the designs eligible to compete in theSanders Cup”

Kingham Trophy Winners (1952 – 2015)

Year Yacht Province Skipper / Crew
1952 Elusive J Synott
1953 Allegro Canterbury H Kingham
1954 IF Otago T Camp
1955 IF Otago T Camp
1956 Unique Wellington G Hargreaves
1959 Outive Auckland B Wilson
1960 Outive Auckland T Bouzaid
1961 Bambibo Tauranga J Williams
1962 Bambibo Tauranga J Williams
1963 Roseann III Manawatu W Bennetto
1964 Tumanko Canterbury G Mander
1965 Roseann III Manawatu B Seddon
1966 Ztasy Auckland D Lidgard
1967 Xanimo Wanganui D Giliver
1968 Charade Wellington HD Poole
1969 Charade Wellington HD Poole
1970 Charade Wellington HD Poole
Introduction of the Javelin Class
1971 Topaz Wellington B Coleman, M Sleeth
1972 Scheherezade Wellington P Williams, D Oliver
1973 Chloe Hawkes Bay S Estcourt, R Faulkner
1974 Joshua Auckland A Ball, P Newlands
1975 Joshua Auckland A Ball, P Newlands
1976 Hombre Auckland D Cochran, D Gallagher
1977 Hombre Picton K Gullery, T Gullery
1978 Nice One Auckland J Bilger, L Kennedy
1979 Gandalf Canterbury R Norris, A Conway
1980 Jonathon Livingston Auckland C Gilberd, J Spinks
1981 Hustler Northland D Cochran, P McNeill
1982 Taniwah Canterbury K May, B Cowan
1983 Stanley Bay Streamer Auckland G Duncalf, D Coleman
1984 Hot Gossip Auckland P Scoffin, S Mouldey
1985 Hokonui Auckland I McGill, P Pryde
1986 Big Bannanas Auckland G Coleman, P Coveny
1987 Summer Breeze Wellington G Cheyne, B Clement
1988 RXN Hawkes Bay J Trow, J Lumb
1989 Blunderbus Auckland R Vernon, P Vernon
1990 Blunderbus North Harbour R Vernon, P Vernon
1991 No Name Required Tauranga A Kensington, A Stone
1992 Desperado Canterbury H Hey, M Bloomfield
1993 No Name Required Auckland P McNeil, M Smith
1994 Desperado Canterbury H Hey, M Bloomfield
1995 Clamp Products Auckland D Barn, P Vernon
1996 Magic Bus North Harbour G Copplestone, C Gilberd
1997 No Name Required Auckland P McNeil, M Smith
1998 Just Perfick Hawkes Bay G Earle, C Estcourt
1999 Vertigo Hawkes Bay J Trow, C Reid
2000 Freckle Deckle King Country A Vallings, H Hey
2001 Hot Gossip North Harbour T Willetts, D Coleman
2002 Bungholio North Harbour R Fordyce, C Gilberd
2003 Bungholio North Harbour R Fordyce, C Gilberd
2004 Freckle Deckle North Harbour N Taylor, S Baker
2005 www.javelins.org Auckland P Precey, G Roberts
2006 Phlipnhel Northland P McNeil, M Smith
2007 Riders on the Storm East Coast R. Shanks, C Shanks
2008 Riders on the Storm East Coast R. Shanks, C Shanks
2009 Bay Nissan Bay of Plenty B. Bax, A. Scott-Mackie
2010 Riders on the Storm East Coast N. Bax, C Shanks
2011 Bay Nissan Bay of Plenty B. Bax, A. Scott-Mackie
2012 Riders on the Storm East Coast R. Shanks, C Shanks
2013 Bax Contractors Bay of Plenty B. Bax, P Smith

What are your thoughts on this...

Fast, Affordable, Fun