2014-15 New Zealand Season Race Dates

The dates below are confirmed.  We just need to figure out dates for the North Island Champs, and Rotoiti.

Traveler Series: Rotorua Spring Sprint Series
dates: Sat & Sun, 18th & 19th October 2014 dates to be confirmed
host: Rotorua Yacht Club

Traveler Series: Napier Summer Regatta
dates: Sat & Sun, 29th & 30th November 2014
host: Napier Sailing Club

Traveler Series: Sir Peter Blake Regatta
dates: Sat & Sun, 6th & 7th December 2014
host: Tor Bay Sailing Club

Sanders Cup: Napier’s New Year Regatta
dates: Thu, Fri & Sat, 1st, 2nd & 3rd January 2015
host: Napier Sailing Club
note: All boats welcome, regional representatives only qualify

Traveler Series: Rotoiti
dates: A weekend in January / February 2015
host:

Nationals: Takapuna
dates: Fri, Sat & Sun, 6th, 7th & 8th February 2015
host: Takapuna Boating Club

Traveler Series Final: Mighty River Power Regatta
dates: Sat & Sun, 14th & 15th March 2015
host: Lake Taupo Yacht Club
note: This event is compulsory for the series

North Island Champs: Evan’s Bay Regatta
dates: —
host:  Evan’s Bay Yacht and Motor Boat Club

PDF: Javelin 2014-15 Season Race Dates v1.0

2013-14 Gill Javelin Australian Championship (Results)

The results as posted by Perth Dinghy Sail Club can be found …”here”… and detailed results …”here”…

Provisional Results for JAVELIN Open Championship
after 7 races with 6 races to count

Pos’n Boat No Boat Name Skipper/Crew Total Nett 29/12/13 30/12/13 31/12/13
1
31/12/13
2
02/01/14 03/01/14 04/01/14
1 683 Racing Red Russell Hanrahan/Chris Woodward 11 8 1( 1) [ 3]( 3) 2( 2) 1( 1) 2( 2) 1( 1) 1( 1)
2 680 Jo-Anne Bill Devine/Daniel Moore 39 18 6( 6) 2( 2) 3( 3) 2( 2) 3( 3) [ 21](DNF) 2( 2)
3 684 Pegasus Nikita Thomas/Blake Vance 43 22 5( 5) 1( 1) 1( 1) 3( 3) 1( 1) [ 21](DNF) 11( 11)
4 393 Razor Peter Sharp/Lachlan Sharp 32 25 4( 4) 4( 4) [ 7]( 7) 5( 5) 4( 4) 3( 3) 5( 5)
5 678 Harken Fast Darryl Dedman/Darryl Everett 50 29 [ 21](DNC) 8( 8) 4( 4) 4( 4) 8( 8) 2( 2) 3( 3)
6 362 Laragh Colin Williams/Lachlan Low 50 35 3( 3) [ 15]( 15) 6( 6) 7( 7) 9( 9) 4( 4) 6( 6)
7 395 Sledge Hammer Stephen Low/Phillip Vance 65 44 [ 21](DNC) 9( 9) 5( 5) 10( 10) 6( 6) 5( 5) 9( 9)
8 655 Skid Mark Tim Cochrane/Paul Cochrane 61 45 7( 7) 5( 5) 8( 8) 12( 12) [ 16]( 16) 9( 9) 4( 4)
9 670 Phlegm Bouyant Katie Bundred/Kym Pearce 66 45 [ 21](DNC) 6( 6) 11( 11) 6( 6) 7( 7) 8( 8) 7( 7)
10 662 Kracka David Jones/Gary Matson 70 49 2( 2) 12( 12) 12( 12) [ 21](DNC) 5( 5) 10( 10) 8( 8)
11 388 Last Roll Of The Dice Chris Ash/Darren Ballard 79 58 [ 21](DNC) 11( 11) 9( 9) 8( 8) 14( 14) 6( 6) 10( 10)
12 672 The Edge Rod McGregor/Greg Moore 83 62 [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 10( 10) 11( 11) 12( 12) 7( 7) 12( 12)
13 367 Spun Out Rod Smith/David Von Felten 88 67 8( 8) 13( 13) 13( 13) 9( 9) 11( 11) [ 21](DNC) 13( 13)
14 681 Impact 2 Rob Devenish/Shaun Pickrell 109 88 21(DNF) 17( 17) 15( 15) [ 21](DNC) 10( 10) 11( 11) 14( 14)
15 685 Volatile Two Warren Pavey/Brian Wright 125 104 21(DNC) 14( 14) 14( 14) 21(DNC) 13( 13) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNF)
16 668 Fuzzy Logic Paul Kunzli/Craig Warner 131 110 21(DNC) 18( 18) 16( 16) 13( 13) 21(DNF) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)
17 396 Himalayan Woman Bill Williams/Tim Phillip 131 110 21(DNC) 21(DNF) 21(DNC) 14( 14) 18( 18) [ 21](DNF) 15( 15)
18 660 Just For Fun Tore Neildel/Sean Glisson 132 111 21(DNC) 19( 19) 17( 17) 21(DNC) 17( 17) [ 21](DNF) 16( 16)
19 654 Tangles Daniel Firns/Julian Bolleter 133 112 21(DNC) 7( 7) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) 21(DNC) [ 21](DNC)
20 671 Swan Song Brian Kerman/Michael Wear 133 112 21(DNC) 16( 16) 18( 18) 21(DNF) 15( 15) 21(DNF) [ 21](DNC)

 

Fast, Affordable, Fun